google-site-verification=IXC-hpxp9LHeHLhXWghMYU6ikCyX2W4jT8NqsGbZkhY crossorigin="anonymous">

APC SET UP 18 MAN COMMITTEES FOR PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES

0 0
Read Time:2 Minute, 0 Second

Ezekiel Zik Kuni

The ruling All Progressive Congress has set up an 18 man presidential committee saddled with the responsibility of the convention for presidential primary election schuld to hold this week.

According to Barr. Felix Morka the party’s National Publicity Secretary the committees have the following to make up the high power block of the APC. 

1. Budget – H.E. Muhammad Inuwa Yahaya, Governor of Gombe State

?utm_source=alison_user&utm_medium=affiliates&utm_campaign=24482862

Co-Chair: Minister of Finance, Hajiya Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed

2. Finance and Logistics – H.E. Babajide Sanwo-Olu, Governor of Lagos State

3. Accreditation and Decoration – H.E. Prince Dapo Abiodun, Governor of Ogun State

4. Security and Compliance – H.E. Rotimi Akeredolu, Governor of Ondo State

Co-Chair: Gen. Abdulrahman Bello Dambazau (Rtd.), former Minister of Interior

5. Election Planning – H.E. Abubakar AtikuBagudu, Governor of Kebbi State

Co-Chair: H.E. Hope Uzodinma, Governor of Imo State

6. Transportation – H.E. (Dr.) Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, Governor of Kano State

Deputy: Dr. Ramatu Tijani Aliyu, Minister of State for the Federal Capital Territory

7. Accommodation – H.E. Babagana Umara Zulum, Governor of Borno State

Co-Chair: H.E. Gboyega Oyetola, Governor of Osun State

8. Media and Publicity- H.E. Abdullahi Sule, Governor of Nasarawa State

9. Medicals – Dr. Chris Ngige, Minister of Labour and Employment

Co-Chair: Prof. Isaac Folorunso Adewole, former Minister of Health

10. Legal: Abubakar Malami SAN, Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice

11. Venue and Site Servicing: H.E. Bello Muhammad Matawalle, Governor of Zamfara State

Co-Chair: Mohammed Musa Bello, Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

12. Election Appeal – H.E. Mai Mala Buni, Governor of Yobe State

13. Hospitality and Welfare – H.E. Simon Lalong, Governor of Plateau State

Co-Chair: Hajiya Sadiya Umar Farouq, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

14. Protocols – H.E. Aminu Bello Masari, Governor of Katsina State

15. Digital Communications – H.E. AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, Governor of Kwara State

16. Pre-Convention/Management/ Rapporteur – H.E. Mallam Nasir Ahmad el-Rufai, Governor of Kaduna State

Deputy: Dame Pauline Tallen, Minister of Women Affairs

17. Presidential Screening Appeal – H.E. Abubakar Sani Bello, Governor of Niger State

Co-Chair: Rt. Hon. Ahmed Idris Wase, Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives

18. Accreditation of Diplomats – H.E. OvieOmo-Agege, Deputy President of the Senate

Co-Chair: Geoffrey  Onyeama, Minister for Foreign Affairs

Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Hits: 7

[smartslider3 slider=4]

Ezekiel Zik Kuni

Learn More →

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *